Brazil 2014



The World Cup returns to Latin America in 2014, with Brazil hosting the 21st edition of the tournament. Between June 12th and July 13th 32 teams will compete in 12 cities over five stages, with the tournament winners to be decided at the Maracana Stadium on the 13th of July.

Brazil – 2014 World Cup Hosts

World Cup Football has not been played in South America since 1978, when Argentina hosted, and won, the tournament. Brazil last hosted the World Cup in 1950, when Uruguay won the title in a four team round-robin final stage.

Brazil has prepared for the return of the tournament by building six brand new stadiums across the country, and upgrading its existing stadiums to meet FIFA standards.

In addition the country has invested heavily on upgrading airport infrastructure to accommodate the massive influx in foreign visitors during the tournament. There has also been investment in the upgrading of public transport, including train and rail services.

Format

The format of the 2014 World Cup will remain unchanged from the one used in South Africa. 32 teams will compete in 8 groups in the opening round of the tournament. Teams in each group will play each other once, and with the winner and runners-up from each group progressing to the first knockout stage – the Round of 16.

The remaining teams will then contest four knockout stages, as well as a 3rd and 4th place playoff.

Competing teams have qualified through the event through regional FIFA qualification tournaments. Europe will contribute almost half of the competitors in the tournament, with the remaining places split between the remaining major football-playing regions.

Goal line technology

Following repeated controversies over marginal goals at previous World Cup tournaments, FIFA will introduce goal-line technology to the World Cup in 2014. The new technology is designed to allow match officials to make accurate decisions in the case of marginal goals.

Marketing

The mascot for the 2014 World Cup was announced by FIFA in 2012, with Fuleco, a cartoon armadillo, serving as the face of the tournament. The name was created by combining the Brazilian words for ‘football’ and ‘ecology’, and was chosen in a national vote in which 1.7 million Brazilians participated.

The 2014 World Cup match ball has been named the ‘Brazuca’, a word which is used to describe both Brazilians and pride in Brazilian culture. The ball will be manufactured and designed by Adidas and will be unveiled at the 2013 World Cup draw.

World Cup 2014 - World Cup 2014
Winner - 21:00
Click red odds to strike a bet
Brazil310/310/310/3310/310/3
Germany9/2555555
Argentina9/211/25511/255
Spain11/2656611/26
Belgium14141612141414
Netherlands18201818201818
Italy18201620221820
England18252025252522
Colombia28252020222525
France18223328282525
Portugal33282525332025
Uruguay28283325282525
Chile40335040404040
Russia66665066808040
Croatia150150100100125125100
Mexico125125100100125100100
Switzerland150150150125125100100
Ivory Coast150150125125125125100
Ecuador150150150150150150100
Japan175175150150150175100
Bosnia-Herzegovina15015012512515015080
Ghana125125150150150150125
USA10012580100125150100
Greece260200200150200150200
Nigeria260250200200250250200
Australia260250250250250400250
South Korea260250250250300400250
Cameroon320300200300350400250
Algeria110010001000100010007502500
Costa Rica110010001000100010001000500
Honduras160015001000100010001500500
Iran780750100075010001500500

Today's Football Betting Specials

If your 1st goalscorer selection in any match covered by Betfred scores twice Betfred will double your odds, if he scores again you'll get 3x the payout!


Place a GBP/EUR20 bet on any Premier League match before kickoff and Paddy Power will give you GBP/EUR10 in free in-play bets for that match!


Ladbrokes will DOUBLE your odds on your first goalscorer selection in any English or Scottish football match if they score in the first 25 minutes!


Betfred will refund your losing scorecast bets on any football game up to £50 if the match ends in a 1-1 draw.


Place an ACCA of 5 or more bets and Paddy Power will give you a 20% bonus on your winnings if your ACCA wins!


Place an ACCA of 4 or more win-draw-win bets and Paddy Power will give you a 20% bonus on your winnings if your ACCA wins!


Place a football Acca of six or more selections at William Hill and if you miss by one get your stake refunded as a free bet.


If your first goalscorer football bet doesn't score the first goal, but scores the second goal, William Hill will refund your losing stake as a free bet.


Winning your bet but sense the game is turning? Don't stress, cash in your bet with William Hill's Cash In My Bet offer - valid for 90 minute and correct score markets!


If a football match finishes 0-0, William Hill will refund losing correct score and double result bets on that match as a free bet.


Place a 5-fold or more football ACCA on the Both Teams To Score market and if one leg lets you down BetVictor will give you a free bet up to £25!


Bet365 will refund your correct score, HT/FT bets or scorecast bets if the match you're betting on ends 0-0. Find out more now.


You can earn a bonus of up to 100% on accumulator bets placed at Bet365 on the top European football leagues. Bet now!


Get a 100% football bonus when you place your first bet from any mobile device or tablet at Bet365.


Is your selection winning, but starting to struggle? Just use Bet365's Cash Out offer to win your bet before you lose it.


If one leg of your 5+ football ACCA lets you down, Ladbrokes will refund your losing stake as a free bet!



Back to top